Privacy statement of Advocatenkantoor Peter De Cock BVBA

1 General

The protection of personal data is important to Advocatenkantoor Peter De Cock BVBA. Advocatenkantoor Peter De Cock BVBA does all it can to protect and treat the data in accordance with the rights of the data subjects and privacy legislation. Please read this statement carefully. It provides important information about how Advocatenkantoor Peter De Cock BVBA uses personal data and explains the privacy rights of data subjects.
The processing of personal data takes place in conformity with the European General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 (“GDPR”), the Belgian Act of 8 December 1992 (“Privacy Act”), the Act of 13 June 2005 (“Electronic Communications Act”) and the accompanying implementation decrees.

2 Identification & contact details of the processor

Name of enterprise: Advocatenkantoor Peter De Cock BVBA
Commercial name/names: Advocatenkantoor Peter De Cock
Address: Kapelsesteenweg 48 – 2930 Brasschaat– Belgium
Crossroads Bank for Enterprises: BE0446.015.007
Email: advocaat@peterdecock.be
Telephone: +32 (0)3 646 92 25

Hereinafter referred to as “Advocatenkantoor Peter De Cock BVBA”.

3 Applicability

This privacy statement applies to all existing and future agreements, clients and users of all website(s), applications and services of Advocatenkantoor Peter De Cock BVBA, hereinafter referred to as “the data subject”.

4 Collected data, purposes & legal bases

4.1 Contact details

This data is collected when use is made of one of the contact forms or registration forms on the websites, or when the data subject makes contact via one of the contact methods such as email, chat, or comparable methods. This data is used to be able offer assistance to the data subject, or to be able to answer the data subject’s message. This data contains:
– Name
– Address
– Country
– Email
– Telephone
– Message
– Subject
– Appendices
– IP

4.2 Personal data for opening a file

This data is collected when the data subject opens a file with Advocatenkantoor Peter De Cock BVBA. This data is also essential for Advocatenkantoor Peter De Cock BVBA to guarantee its provision of service and to be able to defend the data subject. This data contains:
– Name
– Address
– Country
– Email
– Telephone
– All relevant data and documents for dealing with the data subject’s file

5 Transfer to third parties

Advocatenkantoor Peter De Cock BVBA does not sell or share any data to/with third parties, unless this is necessary for achieving the intended purposes or agreements. In that case the data subject’s data will be shared with a partner of Advocatenkantoor Peter De Cock BVBA. If possible the data will be put in an anonymous form and only the most necessary data will be passed on.

Advocatenkantoor Peter De Cock BVBA guarantees that every recipient of data will take the necessary technical and organisational measures for the protection of the personal data. Advocatenkantoor Peter De Cock BVBA concludes a processing agreement with every partner.

Every partner Advocatenkantoor Peter De Cock BVBA cooperates with is established in the European Union, and complies with the European General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 (“GDPR”) OR is established in America and is listed on the Privacy Shield list (https://www.privacyshield.gov/list) and therefore applies the same high standard concerning privacy protection as is applied in Europe.

6 Retention period

The personal data will be saved for the period that is necessary for complying with the statutory requirements (inter alia in the field of accounting).
Other data that is no longer used will be put in an anonymous form or deleted, if possible within a period of 4 years.

7 Right of access, improvement, removal, restriction, objection and portability of personal data

The data subject can always exercise the rights set out below. The data subject can exercise these rights with the exceptions of the protection of the public interest (for example the prevention or detection of offences) and the interests of Advocatenkantoor Peter De Cock BVBA (for example the preservation of legal privilege). The data subject can exercise these rights by making contact with Advocatenkantoor Peter De Cock BVBA via the details set out in article 2 of this privacy statement. If the data subject exercises these rights, Advocatenkantoor Peter De Cock BVBA will check within one month whether the data subject has the right to this and will take the necessary actions. Advocatenkantoor Peter De Cock BVBA may ask the data subject for extra details for confirmation of the data subject’s identity.

7.1 Right of access (article 15 GDPR)

The data subject can at any time request information regarding the data concerning the data subject that Advocatenkantoor Peter De Cock BVBA has in its possession. This data contains the data categories processed by Advocatenkantoor Peter De Cock BVBA, the purposes & legal bases for which the data is processed, the source of the data if the data has not been acquired directly from the data subject and, if applicable, the recipients to whom Advocatenkantoor Peter De Cock BVBA has passed on the data. The data subject can acquire a copy of his/her data, which forms part of the agreement, free of charge from Advocatenkantoor Peter De Cock BVBA.

7.2 Right to rectification (article 16 GDPR)

The data subject can request that Advocatenkantoor Peter De Cock BVBA improves his/her data. Advocatenkantoor Peter De Cock BVBA will take suitable measures, on the on the basis of the most recent information available to Advocatenkantoor Peter De Cock BVBA, to guarantee the accuracy, completeness and relevance of the data that Advocatenkantoor Peter De Cock BVBA has.

7.3 Right to erasure (article 17 GDPR)

The data subject can request that Advocatenkantoor Peter De Cock BVBA deletes his/her data, if this is required by law. In accordance with article 17 of the GDPR this can be the case if:
– The personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which the data was collected or otherwise processed. – The data subject withdraws his/her permission, which the processing is based on and there is no other legal basis for the processing. – The data subject objects to the processing and there are no prevailing mandatory justifiable grounds for the processing, or if the data subject objects to the processing for direct marketing. – The personal data is unlawfully processed.
Insofar as the processing is not necessary for:
– The fulfilment of a statutory processing obligation. – In particular with regard to the retention periods required by law. – For instituting, enforcing or substantiating a legal action.

7.4 Right to restriction of processing (article 18 GDPR)

The data subject can request that Advocatenkantoor Peter De Cock BVBA restricts the processing of his/her data if:
– The data subject disputes the accuracy of the personal data during a period that enables the controller to check the accuracy of the personal data. – The processing is unlawful and the data subject objects to deletion of the personal data and instead requests that the use thereof is restricted. – Advocatenkantoor Peter De Cock BVBA no longer requires the data for instituting, enforcing or proving a legal action. – The data subject has objected to the processing in anticipation of the answer to the question of whether the justified interests of Advocatenkantoor Peter De Cock BVBA outweigh the interests of the data subject.

7.5 Right to data portability (article 20 GDPR)

If this is technically feasible, the data of the data subject will be passed on to another responsible party upon the data subject’s request. This right is available to the data subject insofar as the data
processing is based on his/her permission, or is necessary for the performance of an agreement; and only for the personal data that the data subject had provided to Advocatenkantoor Peter De Cock BVBA. Instead of requesting a copy of his/her data to be sent to him/her, the data subject can also request that Advocatenkantoor Peter De Cock BVBA directly passes on the data to another processor stated by the data subject.

7.6 Right to object (article 21 GDPR)

The data subject can, for reasons related to his/her specific situation, at any time object to the processing of his/her personal data, if this data processing concerns his/her permission, or our legitimate interests or the interests of third parties. In that case Advocatenkantoor Peter De Cock BVBA will stop the processing of the data. The latter will not apply if Advocatenkantoor Peter De Cock BVBA can put forward mandatory justifiable grounds for the processing, which outweigh the interests of the data subject, or if Advocatenkantoor Peter De Cock BVBA requires his/her data for instituting, enforcing, or substantiating a legal action.

8 Direct marketing and emailing

Advocatenkantoor Peter De Cock BVBA might use the collected data for direct marketing such as newsletters and commercial emails customised for the data subject (by regular mail or by email), after express permission from the data subject. The data subject can request at any time that Advocatenkantoor Peter De Cock BVBA no longer uses his/her data for direct marketing, by means of clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email, or by making contact with Advocatenkantoor Peter De Cock BVBA via the details set out in article 2 of this privacy statement.

Advocatenkantoor Peter De Cock BVBA might use the collected data for “service emails” these are emails or messages that are necessary for informing the data subject of important information with regard to the performance of the agreement. These contain inter alia:

– Information regarding the data subject’s cases or files
– Invoices and evidence of payment
– Requests for and confirmation of appointments

For this type of communication the data subject cannot request that his/her data is no longer used for this purpose because the performance of the agreement by Advocatenkantoor Peter De Cock BVBA will be affected adversely due to this.

9 Cookies

Cookies are small information files that are saved during a visit to the website in the device with which the data subject visits the website, such as a computer, tablet, smartphone or smart watch. When “cookies” are mentioned hereinafter, this will also include comparable technologies.

If the data subject uses the websites or applications, the data subject agrees that Advocatenkantoor Peter De Cock BVBA can place these cookies on his/her device. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but their settings can be changed in such a manner that the browsers will not do this, or that the user will be warned when a cookie will be sent. If the data subject wishes to switch off cookies, the data subject can consult the browser manual to find out how to do this. If the data subject switches off cookies, it may be that he/she no longer has access to specific functions on the website. The data subject can also at any time remove the cookies that have already been installed from his/her device.

Advocatenkantoor Peter De Cock BVBA uses the following types of cookies:

9.1 Necessary cookies

These cookies are of essential importance to enable the data subject to navigate the website and to use the functions thereof. Without these cookies, specific parts of the website or applications cannot work or cannot work in the best possible way. These cookies do not collect data that can be used for marketing purposes or for remembering the data subject’s surfing history.

9.2 Functional cookies

These cookies remember specific choices and changes that the data subject makes on the website (such as for example his/her language setting) in order for the data subject to get a more personalised surfing experience. The information that is collected by these cookies will be saved in an anonymous form.

9.3 Analytical cookies

A cookie from the American company Google is placed via the websites or applications in the context of the the Google Analytics service. Google Analytics is registered in the American Privacy Shield list and therefore applies the same high standard concerning protection of privacy as is applied in Europe. Advocatenkantoor Peter De Cock BVBA uses this service for keeping records up to date and to acquire reports regarding how visitors use the website. Advocatenkantoor Peter De Cock BVBA hereby has the opportunity to improve the provision of service and products.

10 Data protection

Advocatenkantoor Peter De Cock BVBA uses a series of security measures, including encryption and means of authentication for aiding the protection and maintenance of the security, integration and availability of the data.
Advocatenkantoor Peter De Cock BVBA together with its service providers, subcontractors and business partners, does everything possible to maintain the physical, electronic and procedural safeguards for the protection of the data in accordance with the applicable requirements concerning data protection. Advocatenkantoor Peter De Cock BVBA takes inter alia the following security measures:
• There are internal arrangements & regulations with regard to access to data. Access is only acquired to the data that is strictly necessary.
• Transfer and storage of data that has been digitally collected always takes place by means of encryption.
• All access to digital data is logged.
• All websites & applications are provided with SSL certificates.
• All IT systems are provided with virus/malware security and the most recent updates & patches.
• All networks are provided with firewalls & other active protection for the avoidance of access by unauthorised parties.
• Physical precautions have been taken for the avoidance of unauthorised access to data.

11 Establishing and reporting of unauthorised access

If Advocatenkantoor Peter De Cock BVBA establishes that unauthorised parties have had access to personal data, this will be reported to the competent authorities and to the data subject within 72 hours after establishing this and analysis by an expert.

12 Complaints

If the data subject is of the opinion that his/her data is not processed in conformity with this privacy statement, the data subject can contact Advocatenkantoor Peter De Cock BVBA via the details set out in article 2 of this privacy statement.
The data subject also has the right to submit a complaint to the Commission for the Protection of Privacy (commission@privacycommission.be).

Latest update: 24/05/2018